Toll free: 1 888 991- 5440    Canada: 604 990-7370   
Fax: 604 990-7394
E-mail:
info@travelteam.ca

Privacy Policy

Canadian Travelteam's Privacy Policy

544960BC Ltd dba Canadian Travelteam (known as Travelteam)
Travelteam is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. We have developed the following privacy policy to comply with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information.

Accountability - Our Privacy Pledge
Travelteam is responsible for personal information it holds or has under its control, including personal information it passes on to others, with your permission. We have designated a Privacy Officer to ensure our compliance with legislation and this policy.

Defining and Identifying Purposes - What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
When you call or email Travelteam to make reservations, we are provided with personal information required to process your booking. This information is necessary to identify you, contact you or process your purchase. These may include: name, gender, age, phone number, credit card number and expiration date, and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you. When you browse this site, we do not collect personal information about you. Personal information only becomes known to Travelteam when you provides this information to us.

Consent - Your agreement
By disclosing your personal information to us using this website, over the telephone, in writing or in person, with a customer service representative of Travelteam or one of our affiliates, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Travelteam as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Limiting the Collection of your Personal Information - What Information we collect:
The nature of personal information we collect may include:
1) Information we receive from you a travel reservation through Travelteam, which may include such details as your name, address and your credit card details 2) Information, including email addresses we receive from you on a volunteer basis if we conduct a survey of your preferences, needs and interests 3) Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or third parties such as cruise lines, airlines, hotels and transfer agents.
When you view our web-site by linking from another web page, we may store the name of that web page for the purposes of internal administration. Also, please note that any contact with Travelteam, either online or by telephone, may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes
Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Information - What do we use your personal information for?
Travelteam may use the information provided by you for one or more of the following purposes: 1) to contact you about your holiday 2) to contact you with details of other products and services that are offered by Travelteam or are available to Travelteam customers from its selected trading partners 3) to meet legal security and regulatory requirements 4) to understand your needs and preferences and to offer products and services to meet those needs.

Travelteam Email Signup Lists:
Our Travelteam Signup feature, which is completely optional, allows you to provide us with your personal information through our website. If you would like to join our email list and be informed of seat sales and other promotional offers, we ask for your name, address, and email address. We use this information to communicate to you by electronic mail.

Promotional Contests
Travelteam may offer various promotions from time to time. When you enter a contest, we ask for your name, date of birth, address (email and/or residential) and phone number so that we may communicate with you in the event you are a winner. We may also request information designed to understand your needs and preferences in order to better service your needs.

Employment Opportunities:
Travelteam offers employment opportunities over its website. If you would like to apply for a position at Travelteam, you will be asked to provide your name, telephone number, address, email address and other information concerning your application such as employment history and education. This information is used to contact you and to review your qualifications.

New Use of Personal Information
Should Travelteam wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your email address. We ask for your consent to use your personal information for the new purpose.
Disclosure of Personal Information
We disclose your information to third parties for the purpose of completing your reservation transaction, providing services to you and for the purposes of associated administration. Third parties to whom we will disclose information may include carriers, hotel operators, cruise lines, ground handling agents, insurance companies and other travel service providers whom we have retained to provide services to you. We may also provide your information to a third party credit card processing company that will use your information in settling your account with your bank or card issuer.
Travelteam and its affiliates may share with each other marketing lists (lists of customers that meet certain general non-sensitive criteria). This information may include your name, address, gender, preferred language of communication, preferences, needs, interests and information about vacations you have booked through Travelteam and its affiliates in the past. The sharing of such information is to assist our affiliates to offer products and services that are most likely to be of interest to you. Our affiliates include Canadian Travelteam and Educational World. We operate websites under the following names:
www.travelteam.ca, www.canadiantravelteam.com and www.cruisecentres.com

Cookies
Cookies are small files which are sent to your browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Netscape) and stored on your computer's hard disk. We use "cookies" to store non-personal information and to track your traffic patterns on our website. The information is collected in an anonymous and aggregate form to compile general statistical data. Cookies do not give us access to any of your personal information.

Safeguarding Customer Information and Security
Travelteam has in place sophisticated security measures and procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and unauthorized access. Your personal information is stored in secure databases at secure addresses to prevent unauthorized access.
However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us over the Internet.
Any changes to the Privacy Policy and information handling practices will be acknowledged in this policy in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of this policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of the Privacy website. Your continued use of this site will constitute your agreement to the changed Terms and Conditions of using this site.

Websites governed by this Privacy Policy:
Although we endeavor to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave the Travelteam website. Travelteam's employees, contractors, agents and owners are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of content of any of the websites which it may link to. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared or disclosed
Openness and Access to your Personal Information
We will establish and maintain a file of personal information about each Travelteam customer. Your file will be kept by us and will be accessible to you. Only Travelteam employees, agencies and advisors who need access to your file in the course of their duties and for the purposes identified will be given access to it.

Questions and Concerns:
You have the right to access your file and to request rectification of any personal information in it that may be obsolete, incomplete or incorrect. You can request the Customer Access to Personal Information Request Form by writing to the Privacy Officer at our offices in North Vancouver, or you may make the request by letter, if you prefer. We will take steps to validate the identity of the person making the request to ensure we do not provide information to anyone not authorized to receive it. We may charge you a reasonable administration fee for providing access to your file in accordance with your request. Normally, we will respond to your request within 30 days of receiving it.
Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or the accuracy or completeness of any information in your file. If you wish to update any of your information we have on file about you, or obtain an account of the use that has been made of your information, simply contact the following:

Privacy Officer, Customer Relations
304 - Capilano Mall
935 Marine Drive
North Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada
V7P 1S3
Fax: (604) 990-7394
Email: info@travelteam.ca


Home | E-specials | Last Minute Cruises | British Columbia | Vacations | Cruises | Adventure Tours | Wilderness Lodges | Railtours | Spas | Weddings & Honeymoons | Business Travel | Our Office